Main Menu
RssFacebook
Sections Menu

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, “We”, “Us” and “Our” mean Abhayaratna Trust, registered in England and Wales, charity number 1126494. Our registered office is c/o Birmingham Buddhist Centre, 11 Park Road, Birmingham B13 8AB.

We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy and aim to be clear with you when we collect your information and use it only as you would reasonably expect.

You can unsubscribe from email communications from us (e.g. news of appeals, our Newsletter) at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of automated email correspondence we send you or by emailing info@abhayaratnatrust.org.uk.

How We Use Personal Information

We will not use your personal information unless we have first told you how we will use it, or it is obvious how we will use it. We collect and use personal information for:

  • Fundraising
  • Processing donations
  • Processing general enquiries
  • To allocate support as requested via the Trust’s application for support process
  • Volunteer recruitment
  • Volunteer administration
  • Governance and Trustee management
  • Employee recruitment
  • Employee administration

Our Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

Our lawful basis for the purposes that we process personal information is consent, for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests.

The law allows us to collect and use personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate business interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. In many situations, the best approach for you is that we process personal data because of our legitimate interests, rather than consent.

We will ask for your consent to send you updates about our work via post, email, telephone, or text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time by letting us know during a telephone conversation and/or by emailing info@abhayaratnatrust.org.uk

We may also share your personal information where we are compelled by law to do so.

We process employee personal information to meet our legal obligations as an employer.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information from you directly through our website, paper forms, email and sometimes over the telephone.

The Personal Information That We Collect

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For fundraising and processing donations we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your bank or credit card details

For applicants completing the Trust’s ‘Request for Support’ form we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your financial situation, including your monthly income and amount of savings you have
  • Further supporting information

For volunteer recruitment and administration, we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, including the Triratna Centre/Group you are associated with
  • Your interests or information which may support your application

For employee recruitment and administration, we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your employment history
  • Your interests or information which may support your application
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your bank details
  • Where applicable, information to check your right to work in the UK

How We May Share Personal Information

We do not sell or share personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another Triratna organisation, your details may need to be shared with them. We will be very clear what will happen to your personal information if you register for such an event.

Your contact details, including email addresses, may be shared with Abhayaratna Trust volunteers such as accredited representatives and committee members to aid communication between you and interest groups, and to run fundraising activities and/or raise awareness and profile of the Trust and its work among local Triratna communities.

We will not sell personal information.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. Any transfers made will follow UK data protection regulations.

How Long We Keep Personal Information

We will only keep personal information for as long as we have a valid reason for keeping it. After that we delete or dispose of the information securely. We keep personal information as follows:

  • Donor information is kept on record for the length of time you are a supporter and then 6 months’ post leaving in case of any queries relating to your support
  • Financial information relating to donors’ contributions is kept for the length of supporters’ donations and then 7 years post ending as a donor to comply with UK Tax Laws. Please note we do not store any Credit or Debit card details
  • All the information on an applicants’ Application Form for financial support from the Abhayaratna Trust Applicants is stored permanently to support our decision-making processes based on an applicant’s history of applying for support from the Trust
  • Volunteer application information is kept for the length of the application process and destroyed if the applicant does not proceed to become a volunteer
  • Employment application information is kept for the length of the application process and destroyed if the applicant does not proceed to become an employee of the Abhayaratna Trust
  • Employee information is kept for the duration of their employment and 6 years after employment ceases in accordance with UK Employment Law

Email Communication Management System

We use MailChimp as our email communication/marketing automation platform. By continuing to remain on our database, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Your Rights

You have a right to know what personal data we hold, who we acquired it from, how we process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who we disclose it to.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes unrelated to your interest in the Abhayaratna Trust.

You have a right to ask us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your personal information.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal information in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner’s website is www.ico.org.uk

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website and/or by contacting you directly.

Cookies Policy

About cookies

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (via Wordfence – see next section)
  • Analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (via Google Analytics – see next section).

Cookies used by our service providers

  • Our service providers (in particular YouTube) use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • We use Wordfence Security to protect the website from security threats. This service uses cookies for to determine if someone is a human or bot. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/.

Managing cookies

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Policy. All questions should be directed to the Data Protection Officer at info@abhayaratnatrust.org.uk or 07739113725.